United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
faqs.org  Rulings By Number  Rulings By Category  Tariff Numbers
faqs.org > Rulings and Tariffs Home > Rulings By Number > 1998 NY Rulings > NY 851320 - NY 851835 > NY 851649

Previous Ruling Next Ruling
NY 851649





CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 851649

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0005

Mr. Jack Gonzalez
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels and dish cloths from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated April 24, 1990, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three towel sets were submitted composed of a kitchen towel and dish cloth. The towels are of pile construction. One set is a solid color with a waffle weave. The second set is terry striped with a flat weave alternate pattern. The third set is striped with a waffle weave design. The samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the towel sets will be 6302.91.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed-linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen, other, of cotton, of pile construction, towels, dish. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The towels and dish cloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director

Previous Ruling Next Ruling

See also: