United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] FACTS:

On April 25, 1996, Customs issued Notices to Redeliver on Customs Forms CF 4647 to K & M Garment Mfg. Inc. with respect to certain women's knit wearing apparel. The Protestant claims that the demand for redelivery for this merchandise was untimely based on the date of entry for this merchandise (approximately the period of October 30,1995 through March 20, 1996), that is more than 30 days after entry and release of the merchandise.

ISSUE:

Whether the issuance of the redelivery notices was proper?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 CFR section 141.113(b) states:

For purposes of determining whether the country of origin of textiles and textile products subject to the provisions of ?12.130 of this chapter has been accurately represented to Customs, the release from Customs custody of any such textile or textile product shall be deemed conditional during the 180-day period following the date of release. If the port director finds during the conditional release period that a textile or textile product is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States because the country of origin of the textile or textile product was not accurately represented to Customs, he shall promptly demand its return to Customs custody. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (h) of this chapter and ?113.62(k)(1) of this chapter, a failure to comply with a demand for return to Customs custody made under this paragraph shall result in the assessment of liquidated damages equal to the value of the merchandise involved.

The plain language of the above referenced regulation is clear on its face. The issue at hand addresses the country of origin of the subject merchandise and the manufacturing processes which occur in the claimed country of origin. In the case of the subject wearing apparel Customs had reason to believe that the claimed country of origin was incorrect.