United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.11(b) provides that where the country of origin cannot be determined under section 102.11(a), and the good is not specifically designated as a set pursuant to the Harmonized System nor classified as a set under General Rule of Interpretation 3, the country of origin of the article is "the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good. . .."

In regard to determining the "essential character" of the remote bulb clamps, section 102.18(b)(1) of the regulations provides as follows:

(1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under ? 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the ? 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.

In this case, all the materials in the remote bulb clamps do not undergo the applicable tariff shift or meet other requirements applicable to the good. The metal straps are classified in the same subheading as the finished remote bulb clamps. The other materials in the remote bulb clamps do not meet the other requirements applicable to the good because they only undergo the applicable tariff shift due to fact that they are packaged together.

In selecting which of several materials impart the essential character of a good, 19 CFR 102.18(b)(2) provides that:

For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under ?102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include but are not limited to the following:

(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and

(ii) The role each material in relation to use of the good.

Considering their size, weight, value and relative importance in the use of the good compared to other components in the remote bulb clamps, we find that the U.S.-origin metal straps are the materials that impart the essential character of the finished good. Consequently, the country of origin of the remote bulb clamps is the same as the metal straps, which in this case is the United States.