United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.11, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11), sets forth the required hierarchy for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. That section states that the country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(1)The good is wholly obtained or produced;

(2)The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3)Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

"Foreign material" is defined in section 102.1(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(e)), as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced."

Since the finished connectors are made in Canada with materials of U.S. origin (i.e. tube and fittings), they are neither wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic materials as those terms are defined under section 102.1, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.1).