United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In accordance with the express language of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, only those components of U.S. origin will be considered for 9802.00.80, HTSUS, treatment.

We are of the opinion that fitting together the fittings and the tube is an acceptable form of assembly for purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). Moreover, we find that end forming and flanging the tubes abroad so as to ensure that the fittings do not slide off the tube is an operation incidental to the assembly of the connectors. Section 10.16(b)(5), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(b)(5)), specifically states that operations incidental to assembly include "[a]djustments in the shape or form of a component to the extent required by the assembly being performed abroad." In HRL 555503, dated March 15, 1990, both ends of bare copper wire were bent into a specific angle to fit appropriate holes in a printed circuit board and soldered into position.