United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, lamination, sewing, or the use of fasteners.

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component. See 19 CFR 10.16(c).

In the present case, you advise that, under certain circumstances, the tubes or fittings may be of foreign origin. Under all circumstances, however, either the tube or the fittings or both will be of U.S. origin. In accordance with the express language of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, only those components of U.S. origin will be considered for 9802.00.80, HTSUS, treatment.

We are of the opinion that fitting together the fittings and the tube is an acceptable form of assembly for purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). Moreover, we find that end forming and flanging the tubes abroad so as to ensure that the fittings do not slide off the tube is an operation incidental to the assembly of the connectors.