United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 6215-6217 (1) If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading
6215 through
6217 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession.

Because the ties are wholly assembled in the Dominican Republic from two or more component parts, the terms of the rule are satisfied. Accordingly, the country of origin of the finished ties is the Dominican Republic.

In that regard, section 134.43(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(e)), provides that:

[w]here an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following:

(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or
(3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).

See 61 FR 28936 and 28957. Therefore, since the ties will be produced as a result of an assembly operation and their country of origin is determined under section 102.21 to be the Dominican Republic, the ties may be marked in any manner consistent with section 134.43(e).