United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Merchandise is defined in 19 U.S.C. 1401(c) as "...goods, wares, and chattels of every description..."

The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.

Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) states as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Applicability of Coastwise Laws to Your Request

We assume from your inquiry that your vessel is not coastwise-qualified. See above with respect to a coastwise-qualified vessel.

The primary statute of applicability is 46 U.S.C. App. 289.