United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The buffing process also takes place on the opposite (flesh) side of the leather in order to create an additional surface for adhesion.

4. Leveling. This operation cuts the leather (prior to flesh buffing) throughout it's length so that it becomes a uniform thickness in it's entirety. The original leather sheet varies in thickness.

5. Flexing. The flexing operation actually bends the leather and breaks up the fibers so that the temper changes from firm to soft. The midsoles will qualify as "Products of the United States" since they satisfy the General Rules of Origin described in 19 C.F.R. 102.11(a)(3) which states that:

(a) The country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in 19 C.F.R. 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

The Mexican leather undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in 19 C.F.R. 102.20(k) in that a change to subheading 6406.20 through 6406.99 from any other chapter occurs when the midsoles are formed. As you state, the requisite change in tariff classification occurs and the midsoles will be deemed of U.S. origin.