United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
faqs.org  Rulings By Number  Rulings By Category  Tariff Numbers
faqs.org > Rulings and Tariffs Home > Rulings By Number > 1997 NY Rulings > NY 853567 - NY 854156 > NY 853611

Previous Ruling Next Ruling
NY 853611





CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 853611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0040

Mr. Michael Gulluzzi
Transair International Corp.
JFK Airport, Bldg. 89
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430

RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered eyelet motif from Korea.

Dear Mr. Gulluzzi:

In your letter dated June 13, 1990, on behalf of Mapssy International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of an embroidered motif, Mapssy's style no. 166. The motif is made of 100% polyester woven fabric with extensive embroidery work around the edges and throughout the visible ground fabric. Some of the sewing is eyelet embroidery. The embroidery work decorates the triangular-shaped motif, measuring 17 by 10 inches, with leaf-shaped designs. Although you stated in your letter that the motifs will be used to decorate or embellish the appearance of finished women's blouses, dress or other garments, the style no. 166 motif is an applique that is not a recognizable part of a garment.

The applicable subheading for the embroidered motif will be 5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent.

In your letter, you inquired about whether there would be any visa, category number or export license requirements from Korea. Since subheading 5810.92.0040, HTS, does not have a textile category designation at the present time, there will be no visa (or export license) requirements and quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director

Previous Ruling Next Ruling