United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, since Country A is an insular possession of the United States, the applicability of Section 12.130(c)(2), Customs Regulations (19 CFR ? 12.130(c)(2)), must be considered. That section provides:
(2) Applicability to U.S. insular possession products processed outside the insular possession. Unless otherwise required by law, the rules of origin applicable to products of the U.S. shall also apply to products of insular possessions of the U.S. Accordingly, notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this section, for purposes of section 204, Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended, products of insular possessions of the U.S., if imported into the U.S. after having been advanced in value, improved in condition, or assembled, outside the insular possessions shall not be treated as products of those insular possessions.

Section 12.130(c)(2) was promulgated pursuant to authority delegated by the President in Executive Orders 11651, dated March 5, 1972, and 12475, dated May 9, 1984, to the Committee for the Implementation of Textile Agreements (CITA) as the policy making agency, and to the Customs Service, as the administrating agency. The President's authority in this area is contained in section 204, Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended (7 U.S.C. ? 1854). Section 204 authorizes the President to issue regulations governing the entry, or withdrawal from warehouse of textiles or textile products subject to international agreements in order to effectuate those agreements, even if the goods "are the products of countries not parties to the agreement."