United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ? 102.17 Non-qualifying operations.

A foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone the applicable change in tariff classification set out in ? 102.20 or ? 102.21, or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that Section by reason of:
(c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing;

The terms "material" and "minor processing" are defined in sections 102.1(l) and (m), Customs Regulations (19 CFR ? 102.1(l) and (m)), respectively.

(l) Material. "Material'' means a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components.

(m) Minor processing. ``Minor processing'' means the following:

(4) Trimming, filing or cutting off small amounts of excess materials;

(5) Unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to maintain the good in good condition;

(6) Putting up in measured doses, packing, repacking, packaging, repackaging;

(7) Testing, marking, sorting, or grading;

(8) Ornamental or finishing operations incidental to textile good production designed to enhance the marketing appeal or the ease of care of the product, such as dyeing and printing, embroidery and appliques, pleating, hemstitching, stone or acid washing, permanent pressing, or the attachment of accessories notions, findings and trimmings; or

(9) Repairs and alterations, washing, laundering, or sterilizing.

In accordance with the clear wording of the above quoted Customs regulations, the components of the suits (i.e., the jackets and pants) returned to Country A after processing in Country B are subjected to "simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing."