United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In the case of the subject merchandise, the most important manufacturing process occurs at the time of the fabric-making. The fabric for the subject loop strap is sourced from more than one country. In the opinion of this office both the velour and nylon fabrics are of equal importance. The velour fabric allows the strap to rest comfortably against the wearer's shoulder and the nylon fabric provides strength to the article. As no one fabric is more important than the other, Section 102.21(c)(4) cannot readily be used to make a determination.

Section 102.21(c)(5) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country, territory, or insular possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred." Accordingly, in the case of the subject merchandise China is the last country in which an important assembly occurs.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the subject loop strap is China.