United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.21(c)(3) states that where the country of origin cannot be determined under (c)(1) or (c)(2), "(i) if the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit". In this case the socks were knit to shape in the U.S. Therefore, the country of origin of the socks is the U.S.

However, T.D. 95-69, which established ?102.21(c)(3), did not amend section 12.130(c)(1) which states the following:

Applicability to U.S. articles sent abroad. Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term "product of" and, therefore, a single country of origin for a textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff