United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In scenario 1 a different set of circumstances presents itself because the skirt is comprised of multiple components. Assembly occurs in two countries, that is, Country A, where the multiple components for the skirt body are sewn together, and Country C, where the skirt body and the skirt lining are assembled. As such, paragraph (c)(2) of section 102.21 is inapplicable to scenario 1.

Paragraph (c)(3) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or