United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article less the cost or value of the U.S. components, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.24).

In this regard, section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.16(a)) provides, in pertinent part:

The assembly operations performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners, and may be preceded, accompanied, or followed by operations incidental to the assembly as illustrated in paragraph (b) of this section. [emphasis added]

In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 953990, dated August 2, 1993, Customs determined that rolls of U.S.-manufactured fabric coated with a sprayed-on medical grade adhesive sent to Denmark to be laminated with hydrocolloid (a water-absorbing medical grade adhesive) were entitled to the 9802.00.80, HTSUS, partial duty exemption. The imported merchandise consisted of rolls of nylon knitted looped pile fabric, laminated to a sheet of hydrocolloid material, with a release paper backing. Customs determined that the foreign operation which resulted in securely joining the coated fabric material to the siliconized release paper by means of an adhesive was an acceptable assembly operation. The U.S. fabric was exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication. The fabric did not lose its identity by change in shape, form or otherwise, and was not advanced in value or improved in condition in Denmark except by being assembled. Therefore, a duty allowance under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, was allowed for the cost or value of the U.S.-origin fabric assembled into the "skin support material," when returned to the United States, upon compliance with the documentation requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 10.24.

In C.J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc. v. United States, 62 Cust.