United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
faqs.org  Rulings By Number  Rulings By Category  Tariff Numbers
faqs.org > Rulings and Tariffs Home > Rulings By Number > 1995 NY Rulings > NY 808084 - NY 808218 > NY 808208

Previous Ruling Next Ruling
NY 808208





March 24, 1995

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 808208

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4802.52.1000

Mr. Lou Belmonte
Global Exports, Inc.
P.O. Box 654
Canton, MA 02021

RE: The tariff classification of computer paper, in master rolls, from Russia.

Dear Mr. Belmonte:

In your letter dated January 12, 1995, together with a March 10 follow-up submission of additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is described as large (29 3/4" wide) master rolls of paper which will be converted into computer paper once received in the United States. It is said to be bleached white non-perforated paper which is not coated and is free of groundwood fibers. Selected other specifications, as stated in your letters, are as follows:

Basis weight: 75 g/m2 (+/- 5%)
Ash content : 20%
Brightness : > or = 80% (G.E.)
Surface : sized with starch

You state further that, following importation, "the master rolls of paper will be shipped to manufacturers where it is Form Bonded and packaged to be used on computer printers."

The applicable subheading for the computer paper master rolls will be 4802.52.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for certain uncoated writing paper, in rolls or sheets, weighing 40 g/m2 or more but not more than 150 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 2.2%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4802.52.1000, HTS, which are products of Russia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire

Previous Ruling Next Ruling

See also: