United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, under 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2)(A), because the protest was untimely filed, it must be denied.

The protestant also requests reliquidation of the subject entry to exclude the dutiable value of the 2 batch washers. Thus, we are providing guidance to you on this matter. Section 520(c)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended [19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1)], provides that Customs may reliquidate an entry to correct a "clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation." The regulations implementing section 1520(c)(1) provide that "[e]ven though a valid protest was not filed, the district director, upon timely application, may correct . . . a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence meeting the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, by