United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 174.13, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.13) describes the information to be included with the protest. In pertinent part that section provides that the contents of the protest shall contain "[t]he nature of, and justification for the objection set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal ..." Nonetheless, if protestant wants to submit additional grounds or arguments after the date of filing, protestant may do so, in accordance with Section 174.28 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.28). That section provides that "[i]n determining whether to allow or deny a protest ... a reviewing officer may consider alternative claims and additional grounds or arguments submitted in writing by the protesting party with respect to any decision which is the subject of a valid protest at any time prior to disposition of the protest..." To date the only documentation submitted with this protest is that described above. Our review of this protest is, accordingly, limited to the documentation contained in the file.

The documentation submitted with this protest is insufficient to support protestant's claimed appraisement.