United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the transaction between [party B] and the manufacturer or the transaction between [party B] and the importer determines the "price actually paid or payable" for the merchandise when sold for exportation.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

At the outset it should be noted that documentation necessary to support the claimed appraisement must be submitted with the protest at the time of filing. In this regard, it is not incumbent on Customs to have to contact protestant, or counsel for protestant, in order to obtain the supporting documentation after the protest has been filed. Section 174.13, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.13) describes the information to be included with the protest. In pertinent part that section provides that the contents of the protest shall contain "[t]he nature of, and justification for the objection set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal ..." Nonetheless, if protestant wants to submit additional grounds or arguments after the date of filing, protestant may do so, in accordance with Section 174.28 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.28).