United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On June 25, 1993, the subject entry was liquidated based on the import specialist's instructions of June 2.

ISSUE:

Whether liquidation of the subject entry was due to a clerical error, mistake of fact or other inadvertence correctable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that this protest was timely filed according to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2)(B). The date of the decision as to which protest is made was November 9, 1993, and this protest was filed on December 2, 1993. In addition, the refusal to reliquidate an entry is a protestable matter pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(7).

19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1) provides that Customs may reliquidate an entry to correct a "clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction." The protestant requests reliquidation of the subject entry under section 1520(c)(1).