United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (A) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation- (i) exported in the same condition as when imported, or
(ii) destroyed under Customs supervision; and
(B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction 99 per centum of the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback.

This provision was enacted by the Act of December 28, 1980, Pub. L. 96-609, Title II, Section 201, 94 Stat. 3560.

Section 1313(j)(2) of Title 19 of the United States Code (19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) provides:

(2) If there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under the Federal law because of its importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic) that-

(A) is fungible with such imported merchandise;
(B) is, before, the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation of the imported merchandise, either exported or destroyed under Customs supervision;
(C) before such exportation or destruction- (i) is not used within the United
States, and
(ii) is in the possession of the party claiming drawback under this paragraph; and
(D) is in the same condition at the time of exportation or destruction as was the imported merchandise at the time of its importation;
then upon the exportation or destruction of such other merchandise the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee paid, regarding the imported merchandise [not to exceed 99 percent] shall be refunded as drawback. (Emphasis added.)

Your submission compares the position of the importer to that of Central Soya in the case of Central Soya v.