United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
faqs.org  Rulings By Number  Rulings By Category  Tariff Numbers
faqs.org > Rulings and Tariffs Home > Rulings By Number > 1994 NY Rulings > NY 892256 - NY 892374 > NY 892258

Previous Ruling Next Ruling
NY 892258





December 6, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 892258

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.5044

Ms. Maureen Shoule
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of radial ball bearing sets from Sweden and China

Dear Ms. Shoule:

In your letter dated November 9, 1993, on behalf of your client, F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved in this request consist of replacement bearing sets for use in rollerblade skates. The sets are composed of eight, model 608 ZZ, single row, shielded, radial ball bearings, in either ABEC precision levels 3 or 5.

The applicable subheading for the ball bearings will be 8482.10.5044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for single row radial ball bearings having an outside diameter 9 mm and over but not over 30 mm. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The samples submitted with this request show the bearing manufacturers to be SKF, Italy, and Bauer (no country indicated on bearing).

It is the opinion of this office that the Swedish bearings would be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Please contact your local port for the applicable case numbers and dumping margins. Should you desire a scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director

Previous Ruling Next Ruling

See also: