United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
faqs.org  Rulings By Number  Rulings By Category  Tariff Numbers
faqs.org > Rulings and Tariffs Home > Rulings By Number > 1994 NY Rulings > NY 886971 - NY 887116 > NY 886998

Previous Ruling Next Ruling
NY 886998





June 11, 1993

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-886998

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8707.90.5060

Mr. Armando S. Trevino
A and A Customs Brokerage Services, Inc.
1015 Juarez, Suite 108, P.O. Box 6848
Laredo, Texas 78044

RE: The tariff classification of truck platforms from Mexico

Dear Mr. Trevino:

In your letter dated May 28, 1993, on behalf of Vi-Mor, Inc., Hidalgo, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive information.

The imported merchandise is truck platforms that will be made entirely of sheet metal steel. The platforms are comprised of a 10 gauge diamond pattern floor, a three inch and a four inch channel frame, and a meshed window guard for the cab section. The window guard measures 8 feet by 3 feet. These three components are soldered together to make a complete truck platform. The floor area of the platform measures 9 feet, 11 feet, 12 feet or 20 feet in length, by 8 feet in width. The platforms will not have any mechanism or machinery attached to it prior to the time of importation. The platforms will be mounted on a cab-chassis forming a truck which can be used for industrial or commercial purposes. The truck platforms constitute the body of the truck (which is the portion of the vehicle that carries the cargo).

The applicable subheading for the truck platforms will be 8707.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bodies (including cabs), for the motor vehicles of heading 8704 (motor vehicles for the transport of goods). The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director

Previous Ruling Next Ruling

See also: