NY 802461

October 13, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 802461

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0000; 7326.90.1000; 7616.90.0080

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic pans from Japan.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated September 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted with your request. All are rectangular pans designed to be filled with cosmetic powders or cremes for the face or eyes and then snapped into a cosmetic case. The pans can be removed from the cosmetic case if the consumer wishes to insert a pan containing a different color or type of preparation in the compact. When the cosmetic is used up, the pan will be discarded. All will be imported empty and filled in the United States.

SKU No. PGP 1000A is made of molded plastics, and measures approximately 1 inch by 1 inch with a depth of 1/4 inch. SKU No. PGP 1001A is made of molded plastics, and measures approximately 2 1/4 inches by 1 inch with a depth of 1/4 inch. SKU No. PGM 1000A is made of steel coated with electroplated tin, and measures approximately 1 inch by 3/4 inch with a depth of 1/8 inch. SKU No. PGM 1001A is made of steel coated with electroplated tin and measures approximately 2 inches by 3/4 inch with a depth of 1/8 inch. SKU No. PGM 1002A is made of aluminum and measures approximately 2 1/4 inches by 1 2/3 inches with a depth of 1/4 inch.

The applicable subheading for the plastic pans, SKU Nos. PGP 1000A and PGP 1001A, will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the steel pans electroplated with tin, SKU nos. PGM 1000A and PGM 1001A, will be 7326.90.1000, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other: of tinplate. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum pans, SKU no. PGM 1002A, will be 7616.90.0080, HTS, which provides for other articles of aluminum: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director