United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
faqs.org  Rulings By Number  Rulings By Category  Tariff Numbers
faqs.org > Rulings and Tariffs Home > Rulings By Number > 1994 NY Rulings > NY 802004 - NY 802235 > NY 802051

Previous Ruling Next Ruling
NY 802051





September 26, 1994

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 802051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.1000

Mr. Manny A. Lescano
Pronto Cargo Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 52-3113
Miami, FL 33152-3113

RE: The tariff classification of plastic clothesline from China.

Dear Mr. Lescano:

In your letter dated September 9, 1994, on behalf of Ramco Trading Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a white plastic clothesline, Lareaux stock no. 221-30207. The clothesline is put up for retail sale as a hank in 20 meter continuous lengths, and it measures approximately 3 millimeters in diameter. The clothesline is cordage made with an inner core of twisted 3-strand polyolefin material, assumed to be of either polyethylene or polypropylene. Each of the core's twisted strands is considered to be a wide nonfibrillated strip: in its unfolded, untwisted and uncrimped condition, the nonfibrillated strip measures over 25.4 millimeters in width. The core is sheathed with a plastic that is also a polyolefin material. We calculate that the clothesline measures 66,622 decitex. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the plastic clothesline will be 5607.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; of wide nonfibrillated strip. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director

Previous Ruling Next Ruling

See also: