United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (v) The value added to the article or material in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., compared to its value when imported onto the U.S.

Section 12.130(e) of the Customs Regulations sets forth criteria which aid us in determining whether an article has been subjected to certain manufacturing or processing operations which serve to substantially transform an article into a new and
different article of commerce. Specifically, Section 12.130(e)(1)(v) is relevant in the instant case. This Section provides that:

An article or material usually will be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or country, or insular possession any of the following:

(v) Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric in another foreign territory or country, or insular possession, into a completed garment (e.g. the complete assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit-type jackets, suits, and shirts).

We have previously held that cutting of fabric into pattern pieces constitutes a substantial transformation of the fabric, resulting in the apparel pieces becoming a product of the country where the fabric is cut. See, Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 955125, dated January 27, 1994; HRL 953697, dated July 26, 1993; and HRL 952531, dated November 25, 1992. Customs has also held that the mere assembly of goods, entailing simple combining operations, trimming or joining together by sewing is not enough to substantially transform the components of an article into a new and different article of commerce. For example, in HRL 953697, Customs held that the assembly process of three men's knit and/or woven shirts in China, which involved the sewing together of fabric components that were manufactured, knitted, woven and cut in Taiwan, did not involve sufficient skill or complexity to constitute a