United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required in the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S.

(v) The value added to the article or material in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., compared to its value when imported into the U.S.

Section 12.130(e)(1) of the Customs Regulations describes manufacturing or processing operations from which an article will usually be considered a product of the country in which those operations occurred. Section 12.130(e)(1)(v) provides the following:

Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric in another foreign territory or country, or insular possession, into a completed garment (e.g. the complete assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit-type jackets, suits and shirts). [Emphasis added]

We have previously held that cutting of fabric into pattern pieces constitutes a substantial transformation of the fabric, resulting in the apparel pieces becoming a product of the country where the fabric is cut (See, HQ 081320, dated April 14, 1989; HQ 086696, dated June 8, 1990; HQ 082924, dated March 26, 1990; HQ 085611, dated January 17, 1990; HQ 951426, dated April 8, 1992).

Section 12.130(e)(i)(v) makes note that there must be substantial assembly by sewing or tailoring for substantial transformation to occur. Sewing together the panels of the swimsuit does not necessitate extensive or skilled sewing in the assembly. The assembly of the panels performed in China does not involve the complex sewing operation contemplated by Section 12.130(e)(1)(v), as for example, that found in the assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit-type jackets, suits and shirts.

The cutting in Taiwan materially changes the fabric into designated garment parts. This constitutes a substantial transformation of that fabric.