United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Because the articles in question are textile products subject to section 204 of the Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1854), section 12.130, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130) is applicable. Section 12.130 provides that generally the country of origin of a textile product is that foreign territory, country or insular possession where the article last underwent a substantial transformation. However, there is an exception to the general rule set forth in section 12.130(c), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130(c). Section 12.130(c) provides the following:

Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term "product of" and, therefore, a single country of origin for a textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, may not, upon its return to the U.S., be