United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Articles assembled or processed in a BC, and which otherwise comply with Note 2(b), shall be reported, for statistical purposes, under subheading 9802.00.8040 (articles assembled in a BC), or 9802.00.5010 (articles processed other than by an assembly in a BC), HTSUS. (See Statistical Note 2, Subchapter II, Chapter 98, HTSUS.)

According to 19 U.S.C. 58c(b)(8)(B)(i), the MPF may not be charged for the processing of any article "provided for under any item in chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, except subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80,...." (Emphasis added.) 19 U.S.C. 58c(b)(8)(D)(iv) provides that "in the case of merchandise classified under heading 9802.00.80, "the MPF shall "be applied to the full value of the merchandise, less the cost or value of the component United States products." (Emphasis added.)