United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUES:

(1) Are the FTZ accounting procedures, provided for under current law and regulations, met in the described proposal?

(2) Are the procedures for removal from a FTZ, provided for under current law and regulations, met in the described proposal?

(3) Are the procedures for reconciliation of "book" and "physical" inventories and for attributing "losses" and "gains" in the described proposal in accordance with current law and regulations?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under 19 U.S.C. 1309(a), "[a]rticles of foreign or domestic origin may be withdrawn ... from ... [a FTZ] free of duty and internal-revenue tax" for supplies of foreign or United States vessels or aircraft "actually engaged in foreign trade or trade between the United States and any of its possessions, or between Hawaii and any other part of the United States or between Alaska and any other part of the United States ... [except that the provisions for free withdrawals in this section are not applicable to petroleum products for aircraft in flights exclusively between Hawaii or Alaska and any United States airport]." The Customs Regulations pertaining to section 1309 are found in 19 CFR 10.59 through 10.65.

The statute governing the creation and operation of FTZ's is the Foreign Trade Zones Act of 1934, as amended (48 Stat. 998; 19 U.S.C. 81a through 81u).