United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, only the fabric manufactured in the U.S. is eligible for the duty allowance under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, provided acceptable assembly and incidental operations are performed in Canada.

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 10.14(a)}, states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 10.16(a)}, provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, lamination, sewing, or the use of fasteners.

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component. See 19 CFR 10.16(c).

In this case, stitching the U.S.-origin fabric to the Canadian wadding is considered an acceptable assembly operation pursuant to 19 CFR 10.16(a), because two solid components are being joined (i.e., sewn) together. Whether or not one or two sides of the wadding is covered with U.S.-origin fabric is irrelevant, provided the fabric is stitched to the wadding.

Cutting the insulation material to length is considered an acceptable operation incidental to the assembly process pursuant to 19 CFR 10.16(b)(6).