United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 4.21 of the Customs Regulations provides for certain exemptions from tonnage taxes. Section 4.21 (b)(13) provides that a vessel shall not be liable to the payment of tonnage taxes or light money because:

(13) It enters otherwise than by sea from a foreign port at which tonnage or lighthouse dues or equivalent taxes are not imposed on vessels of the United States.

Title 46 United States Code, Appendix, section 132 (46 U.S.C. App. 132) provides:

Vessel entering otherwise than by sea from a foreign port at which tonnage or lighthouse dues or other equivalent tax or taxes are not imposed on vessels of the United States shall be exempt from the tonnage duty of 9 cents per ton, not to exceed in the aggregate of 45 cents per ton in any one year, for fiscal years 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995, and 2 cents per ton, not to exceed in the aggregate of 10 cents per ton in any one year, for each fiscal year thereafter. The Customs Regulations provide under section 4.21(13), footnote 44 (19 CFR 4.21(13) n. 44) that "... (46 U.S.C. 132) This section applies to a vessel arriving in the United States on a voyage otherwise than by sea from a port in the province of Ontario, Canada, only."