United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] FACTS:

Regent is contemplating the importation of fuel grade ethyl alcohol from an undetermined Caribbean Basin beneficiary country (BC). The fuel grade ethyl alcohol would be produced in the BC by dehydrating hydrous ethanol feedstocks.

ISSUE:

Whether dehydrated ethyl alcohol, which meets the indigenous products requirement of section 423 of the Tax Reform Act, as amended, is subject to the 35% value-content requirement of 19

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under the CBERA, eligible articles from BCs are accorded duty-free treatment. The requirements for eligibility are established in 19 U.S.C. section 2703(a), which provides as follows:

(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if-

(A) that article is imported directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the United States; and

(B) the sum of (i) the cost or value of the materials produced in a beneficiary country or two or more beneficiary countries, plus (ii) the direct costs of processing operations performed in a beneficiary country or countries is not less than 35 per centum of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered. (Emphasis added).

Section 423 of the Tax Reform Act, as amended by the Steel Trade Liberalization Act of 1989 (P.L. 101-221, section 7(a) 103 Stat. 1886, 1890 (1989)), states that ethyl alcohol qualifies as an eligible article if the ethyl alcohol or mixture thereof is an "indigenous product" of the BC. Specifically, section 423 provides, in