United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Customs Regulations pertaining to sections 1309 and 1317 are found in 19 CFR 10.59 through 10.65.

The statutory authority for FTZ's is found in the Foreign Trade Zones Act of 1934, as amended (48 Stat. 998; 19 U.S.C. 81a through 81u). The Customs Regulations providing for the administration and interpretation of the laws relating to FTZ's are found in 19 CFR Part 146. The transfer of merchandise from an FTZ is governed by 19 CFR Part 146, Subpart F. It is specifically provided in 19 CFR 146.69 that "[a]ny merchandise which may be withdrawn duty and tax free in Customs territory under [19 U.S.C. 1309 or 1317 and 19 CFR 10.59 through 10.65] may similarly be transferred from [an FTZ], regardless of its zone status, under those statutes and regulations."

The regulatory provisions for withdrawal of vessel or aircraft supplies under 19 U.S.C. 1309 are found in 19 CFR 10.60. Under paragraph (f) of this section: