United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUES:

(1) May privileged foreign status aircraft turbine fuel be transported from a FTZ subzone in Lake Charles, Louisiana, to Hartsfield Airport in Atlanta, Georgia, via a bonded carrier pipeline and on arrival in Atlanta be temporarily stored in segregated, non-bonded tanks under the procedures described in the FACTS portion of this ruling?

(2) Does the aircraft turbine fuel described in ISSUE (1) qualify for duty-free treatment under 19 U.S.C. 1309 if, from the temporary holding tanks it is introduced into an aircraft refueling hydrant and pumped into qualifying (under 19 U.S.C. 1309) aircraft under the procedures described in the FACTS portion of this ruling?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Pursuant to section 309(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1309(a)), "[a]rticles of foreign or domestic origin may be withdrawn ... from [an FTZ] free of duty and internal- revenue tax" for supplies of foreign or United States vessels or aircraft "actually engaged in foreign trade or trade between the United States and any of its possessions, or between Hawaii and any other part of the United States or between Alaska and any other part of the United States." The Customs Regulations pertaining to sections 1309 and 1317 are found in 19 CFR 10.59 through 10.65.

The statutory authority for FTZ's is found in the Foreign Trade Zones Act of 1934, as amended (48 Stat. 998; 19 U.S.C. 81a through 81u).