United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] For those vessels which are required to enter, section 447, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1447), provides that entry shall be made at a port of entry (except for circumstances in which good cause is shown). In excepted cases, authority is provided for entry to be permitted outside a port of entry.

Pursuant to section 91 of title 46, United States Code Appendix (46 U.S.C. App. 91), vessels departing in trade and proceeding to a foreign port are required to obtain clearance from Customs. This provision is administered under section 4.60, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.60), subsection (e) of which (19 CFR 4.60(e)), provides:

No vessel shall be cleared for the high seas except, a vessel bound to another vessel on the high seas...

In practical terms this means that clearance is not required for departure to the high seas only.

In the present case, an American-flag vessel need not clear, enter, or report its arrival if engaging in true voyage to nowhere cruises.