United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It is specifically provided in 19 CFR 146.69 that "[a]ny merchandise which may be withdrawn duty and tax free in Customs territory under [19 U.S.C. 1309 or 1317 and 19 CFR 10.59 through 10.65] may similarly be transferred from [an FTZ], regardless of its zone status, under those statutes and regulations." Section 146.69 provides the procedures for transfer of merchandise from an FTZ to a qualified vessel or aircraft either for lading in the FTZ or for transportation through Customs territory to the qualified vessel or aircraft. Under 19 CFR 146.70(c), "[z]one restricted merchandise may be transferred from [an FTZ] to a Customs bonded warehouse for storage pending exportation." The procedures for such a transfer are also provided for in section 146.70(c).

The statutory authority for the establishment of Customs bonded warehouses is found in section 555, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1555).