United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Pursuant to 19 CFR 146.44(a) in this Subpart:

[m]erchandise taken into [an FTZ] for the sole purpose of exportation, destruction ..., or storage will be given zone-restricted status on proper application. That status may be requested at any time the merchandise is located in [an FTZ] but cannot be abandoned once granted. Merchandise in zone-restricted status may not be removed to Customs territory for domestic consumption except where the [FTZ] Board determines the return to be in the public interest.

The procedures for applying for zone-restricted status are found in 19 CFR 146.44(b).

The transfer of merchandise from an FTZ is governed by 19 CFR Part 146, Subpart F. Under section 146.67, "[a]ny merchandise in [an FTZ] may be exported directly therefrom (without transfer into Customs territory) upon compliance with the procedures of [19 CFR 146.67(b)]." Merchandise in an FTZ may also be transferred to Customs territory for transportation to and exportation from a different port (see 19 CFR 146.67(c)).