United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUES:

(1) May Puerto Rican rum upon which federal excise taxes have not been paid be admitted into an FTZ in the continental United States and subsequently be withdrawn from the FTZ free of duties and federal excise taxes for use as supplies by vessels and air carriers that service foreign countries from sites in the continental United States?

(2) May the Puerto Rican rum described in ISSUE (1) be transferred from the FTZ to a Customs bonded warehouse pending lading for use as supplies as described in ISSUE (1)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Pursuant to section 309(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1309(a)), "[a]rticles of foreign or domestic origin may be withdrawn ... from any [C]ustoms bonded warehouse ... or from [an FTZ] free of duty and internal-revenue tax" for supplies of foreign or United States vessels or aircraft "actually engaged in foreign trade or trade between the United States and any of its possessions, or between Hawaii and any other part of the United States or between Alaska and any other part of the United States." The inquirer may wish to examine section 1309 more closely, as it limits the kinds of supplies which may be withdrawn in certain cases and describes in more detail than the general description quoted above the vessels and aircraft which may qualify for treatment under its provisions (see also