United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Under 19 CFR 146.70(c), "[z]one restricted merchandise may be transferred from [an FTZ] to a Customs bonded warehouse for storage pending exportation." The procedures for such a transfer are also provided for in section 146.70(c).

The statutory authority for the establishment of Customs bonded warehouses is found in section 555, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1555). This statute provides, in part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided ..., bonded warehouses shall be used solely for the storage of imported merchandise ...." Section 557, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1557), which concerns the entry of merchandise for warehouse, provides, in part, that:

[a]ny merchandise subject to duty, with [certain exceptions irrelevant in this case,] may be entered for warehousing and be deposited in a bonded warehouse at the expense and risk of the owner, importer, or consignee. Such merchandise may be withdrawn, at any time within 5 years from the date of importation, for consumption upon payment of the duties and charges accruing thereon at the rate of duty imposed by law upon such merchandise at the date of withdrawal; or may be withdrawn for exportation or for transportation and exportation to a foreign country ... without the payment of duties ....