United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Merchandise in zone-restricted status may not be removed to Customs territory for domestic consumption except where the [FTZ] Board determines the return to be in the public interest.

The procedures for applying for zone-restricted status are found in 19 CFR 146.44(b).

The transfer of merchandise from an FTZ is governed by 19 CFR Part 146, Subpart F. Under section 146.67, "[a]ny merchandise in [an FTZ] may be exported directly therefrom (without transfer into Customs territory) upon compliance with the procedures of [19 CFR 146.67(b)]." Merchandise in an FTZ may also be transferred to Customs territory for transportation to and exportation from a different port (see 19 CFR 146.67(c)). It is specifically provided in 19 CFR 146.69 that "[a]ny merchandise which may be withdrawn duty and tax free in Customs territory under [19 U.S.C. 1309 or 1317 and 19 CFR 10.59 through 10.65] may similarly be transferred from [an FTZ], regardless of its zone status, under those statutes and regulations." Section 146.69 provides the procedures for transfer of merchandise from an FTZ to a qualified vessel or aircraft either for lading in the FTZ or for transportation through Customs territory to the qualified vessel or aircraft.