Inventors list

Assignees list

Classification tree browser

Top 100 Inventors

Top 100 Assignees


Chung-Jen

Chung-Jen Chen, Taipei TW

Patent application numberDescriptionPublished
20090136198VIDEO REPRODUCING/RECORDING AND PLAYING SYSTEM AND METHOD FOR SETTING AND PLAYING VIDEO SECTION - A video reproducing/recording and playing system and a method thereof for setting and playing video sections are provided. The system includes a host computer with a data buffer and a database, a video module, and a monitor. While continuously receiving video signals, the video module sets a first section index when a scene difference between a first frame and a second frame represented by a portion of the video signals is greater than a predetermined scene difference wherein the first section index points to a start time of the second frame. Then, the video module stores the first section index and stores the video signals corresponding to the second frame into the data buffer. After retrieving the first section index, the monitor presents the video signals from the second frame points by the first section index.05-28-2009
20090150967METHOD AND DEVICE FOR RECEIVING WIRELESS BROADCAST SIGNALS - A method and a device for receiving wireless broadcast signals are provided. The device includes a positioning module, a memory storing therein a first information table and a second information table, a signal-receiving and processing module, a processor and a client terminal. The method includes steps of: receiving a first wireless broadcast signal at a first frequency contained in the first information table and presenting contents represented by the first wireless broadcast signal when the device is positioned in a first broadcast area; automatically searching for a second frequency in the second information table when the device is positioned in a second broadcast area wherein the second frequency corresponds to the information associated with the first frequency in the first information table; and receiving a second wireless broadcast signal at the second frequency and presenting contents represented by the second wireless broadcast signal.06-11-2009
20110219406MOBILE BROADCASTING APPARATUS AND METHOD WITH POSITION INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MOBILE COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - A mobile broadcasting method, applied to a mobile broadcasting apparatus, includes steps of: obtaining a first position information via a signal connection between the mobile broadcasting apparatus and a communication system; obtaining a first channel information table according to the first position information; obtaining a first frequency band included in the first channel information table; receiving a first wireless broadcast signal at the first frequency band and playing a corresponding channel program; obtaining a second position information via a signal connection between the mobile broadcasting apparatus and the communication system when the mobile broadcasting apparatus is moved; obtaining a second channel information table according to the second position information; obtaining a corresponding second frequency band included in the second channel information table; and receiving a second wireless broadcast signal at the second frequency band and playing the corresponding channel program.09-08-2011

Chung-Jen Cheng, Sigang Township TW

Patent application numberDescriptionPublished
20100078909Baby walker as walk helper - A baby walker which can also be used as a walk-helper. In this baby walker, a mobile frame with its rear side as an open-end is pivotally supported by foldable leg units supported on the upper end of a base. A support frame with its one end also as an open-end is so disposed that its open-end is oriented to the front end of the mobile frame. The support frame is positioned on the mobile frame by interlinking engagement such that an accommodation space is formed between the mobile frame and the support frame for the assembly with a seat frame. When the seat frame is removed first and the support frame is positioned on the mobile frame by interlinking engagement with the opened end of the support frame to be oriented to the rear end of the mobile frame, the baby walker is transformed to be a walk-helper.04-01-2010
20110018216Base structure of baby walker - This invention relates to base structure of baby walker which essentially has a base body in C shape, both sides of which are provided with guiding grooves opposite to each other. Rails are formed respectively on both sides at the front ends of the guiding grooves, and openings are respectively formed on both sides at the front ends of the rails. A pivot mount portion is provided on rear end of each guiding groove. A foldable leg unit is provided on the base body, which has two support rods pivotably connected in crossover shape, a cylindrical combining part is provided outwardly on both sides at the bottom end of each support rod. The combining part of the rear support rod is mounted on the pivot mount portion, while the combining part of the front support rod is mounted on the rail through the opening so as to slide thereon. Excellent stability can be achieved when the combining parts of the support rods slide along the rails.01-27-2011

Chung-Jen Chengchiang, Hualien County TW

Patent application numberDescriptionPublished
20100022155ARRAY SUBSTRATE FOR LCD DEVICE - An array substrate for a liquid crystal display (LCD) device. An exemplary embodiment of an array substrate comprises a transparent substrate. A plurality of first and second conductive lines overlies the transparent substrate and cross over each other, thereby defining a plurality of display regions. At least one first spacer overlies a portion of the first or second conductive lines, wherein the first spacer is not formed over an intersection of the first and second conductive lines. A pixel electrode layer overlies the display regions, wherein the first spacer partially covers the pixel electrode layer.01-28-2010

Chung-Jen Chu, Shanhua Township TW

Patent application numberDescriptionPublished
20110031899DIMMABLE LED DEVICE WITH LOW RIPPLE CURRENT AND DRIVING CIRCUIT THEREOF - A dimmable light emitting diode (LED) device with low ripple current includes a LED module, a phase dimmer, a voltage converting module, a driving module and a feedback module. The flyback converter of the voltage converting module adds a secondary forward winding connecting to a phase cut-off detector to provide a detecting voltage in proportion to current level of the output current across the LED module.02-10-2011

Chung-Jen Ho, Tao-Yung County TW

Patent application numberDescriptionPublished
20080211060ANTI-FUSE WHICH WILL NOT GENERATE A NON-LINEAR CURRENT AFTER BEING BLOWN AND OTP MEMORY CELL UTILIZING THE ANTI-FUSE - An anti-fuse is formed with a transistor with a doped channel. The anti-fuse will not generate a non-linear current after the anti-fuse is blown. The anti-fuse is used in memory cells of one-time programmable (OTP) memory. The OTP memory utilizes a p-type transistor and an n-type transistor to program the anti-fuse. The anti-fuse has the doped channel, so a current will not flow through the p/n junction between the substrate and two doped regions of the anti-fuse to form a non-linear current after the anti-fuse is blown. Thus, the memory cells of the OTP memory can be programmed correctly.09-04-2008

Chung-Jen Lin, Taipei TW

Patent application numberDescriptionPublished
20110291150LED ILLUMINATION DEVICE - The invention disclose a light emitting diode (LED) illustration device, comprising a platform, a substrate and a light emitting diode die. The said platform comprises an upper surface and a bottom surface. A first concave portion is formed on the upper surface of the platform, and a second concave portion is formed on the bottom surface of the platform. The first concave portion is connected with the second concave portion. The substrate is embedded in the second concave portion, wherein the said substrate comprises an electrostatic discharge protection structure. The said light emitting diode die is disposed on the said substrate.12-01-2011

Chung-Jen Lin, Huwei Township TW

Patent application numberDescriptionPublished
20090119953Cushion improved structure of shoe ventilating insole - A cushion improved structure of shoe ventilating insole comprises a top insole having air inlet and outlet ports, a bottom insole and a middle smaller area foam pad, wherein said top insole adhered with a cloth or leather and made of plastic material is integrally formed with a raised face on top of the heel area at the top surface thereof, and a plurality of air inlet ports are made at lower peripheral edge of said raised face, further, several grooves in any arbitrary shapes having a plurality of air outlet ports at the inside bottoms thereof is integrally made on the front sole area, and a larger density foam pad is distributingly punched with several small holes while unpressed arch area of foot is densely punched with several big holes, whereby the enhanced smooth air flow and best air change effect due to increased air volume are obtained.05-14-2009

Patent applications by Chung-Jen Lin, Huwei Township TW

Chung-Jen Tsai, Tayuan TW

Patent application numberDescriptionPublished
20100003784METHOD FOR MOUNTING ELECTRONIC COMPONENT ON PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD - A method for assembling an electronic component on a printed circuit board includes following steps. Firstly, a printed circuit board substrate including a central main portion and a peripheral unwanted portion is provided. Secondly, electrically conductive patterns and reinforcing patterns are formed on the main portion and the unwanted portion respectively. Thirdly, an electronic component is mounted on the main portion and electrically connected with the electrically conductive patterns. Fifthly, the unwanted portion is removed.01-07-2010
20100035187METHOD FOR SMOOTHING PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARDS - A method for smoothing a printed circuit board (PCB), comprising: providing a PCB having a first smooth outer surface and an opposite second outer surface, the second outer surface including a smooth region and a plurality of dimples; applying a liquid photoresist layer onto the second outer surface of the PCB to fill the dimples; solidifying the liquid photoresist in the dimples to obtain a solidified photoresist layer; polishing the solidified photoresist layer until a surface thereof being coplanar with the smooth region; and polishing the entire second outer surface until the solidified photoresist layer is removed, thereby obtaining a plain outer surface parallel to the first smooth outer surface.02-11-2010
20100038116PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD AND METHOD FOR MANUFACTURING SAME - A printed circuit board includes an insulating layer, a copper layer formed on the insulating layer and a reinforcing layer formed on the copper layer at opposite sides of the given portion. The copper layer includes a plurality of electrical traces at a given portion thereof. A thickness of the reinforcing layer increases in a direction away from the given portion. A method for manufacturing the printed circuit board is also provided in this disclosure.02-18-2010
20100044237METHOD FOR MANUFACTURING PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARDS - A method for manufacturing a PCB is related. The method includes providing a substrate with two opposite conductive layers and defining a through hole passing through the two conductive layers; forming a first electrically conductive metal layer on an inner surface of the substrate in the through hole using an electro-less plating process; forming a second electrically conductive metal layer on the first electrically conductive metal layer using an electro-plating process till the through hole being filled.02-25-2010
20100051331CIRCUIT SUBSTRATE FOR MOUNTING ELECTRONIC COMPONENT AND CIRCUIT SUBSTRATE ASSEMBLY HAVING SAME - A circuit substrate for mounting electronic components includes a metal base layer, an electrically conductive layer having electrically conductive traces, and a composite layer disposed between the metal base layer and the electrically conductive layer. The composite layer includes a polymer matrix and a number of carbon nanotubes embedded in the polymer matrix. The composite layer has a first surface in contact with the metal substrate and an opposite second surface. Each of the carbon nanotubes extends from the first surface to the second surface inclined at an angle of from 80° to 100° relative to the first surface.03-04-2010
20100051332CIRCUIT SUBSTRATE FOR MOUNTING ELECTRONIC COMPONENT AND CIRCUIT SUBSTRATE ASSEMBLY HAVING SAME - A circuit substrate includes an electrically conductive layer having electrically conductive patterns formed therein, an insulating layer having a through hole, and a composite layer positioned between the electrically conductive layer and the insulating layer. The through hole is configured for having an electronic component mounted thereon. The composite layer includes a polymer matrix and at least one carbon nanotube bundle embedded in the polymer matrix. One end of the at least one carbon nanotube bundle contacts the electrically conductive patterns, and the other is exposed in the through hole of the insulation layer.03-04-2010

Chung-Jen Tseng, Zhongli City TW

Patent application numberDescriptionPublished
20100227248Membrane fuel cell with composite electrode plates - A membrane fuel cell includes a membrane electrode assembly sandwiched between two composite electrode plates. The membrane electrode assembly is sandwiched between the composite electrode plates, and includes an anode, a cathode, two catalyst layers sandwiched between the anode and the cathode, and a proton exchange membrane sandwiched between the catalyst layers. Each of the composite electrode plates includes at least one porous layer, at least one conductive layer attached to the porous layer, and at least one partition attached to the conductive layer.09-09-2010

Chung-Jen Yang, Taipei City TW

Patent application numberDescriptionPublished
20090110234IMAGE PROCESSING SYSTEM AND METHOD THEREOF APPLIED WITH INSTANT MESSAGING PROGRAM - An image processing method for providing an output image for an instant messaging program is provided. The image processing method includes the following steps. Firstly, an image capturer captures an input image. Next, the input image is inputted to a dump memory block. Then in response to an operating event, a drawing data is input to a canvas memory block. The storing sizes of the dump memory block and the canvas memory block are substantially the same. Next, the drawing data is obtained from the canvas memory and is combined with the input image, so that an output image is generated in the dump memory block. The instant messaging program controls a virtual image capturer to obtain the output image from the dump memory block.04-30-2009

Chung-Jen Yang, Taipei TW

Patent application numberDescriptionPublished
20110320794Flash System And Method For Updating The Flash System - A FLASH system includes two system image partitions each storing an updating program, a first boot variable partition storing a first boot variable, a second boot variable partition storing a second boot variable, and a bootloader partition storing a bootloader program. The updating program checks whether the first boot variable is valid or not, and selects which system image partition to be updated according to the first boot variable. The updating program further checks whether the FLASH system is successfully updated or not so as to report back a failure or modify the value of the first boot variable and then copy all data of the first boot variable partition to replace those of the second boot variable partition. The bootloader program checks whether the first boot variable is valid or not, and selects which system image partition to be booted according to the first boot variable.12-29-2011