Baseball stats

Sherman (Sherman Jarvis) Jones

nickname: Roadblock

Birthday: February 10, 1935 Winton (North Carolina) USA

Day of death: February 21, 2007 Lawrence (Kansas) USA

Weight: 205 lb.
Height: 6' 4''
Debut: August 02, 1960
Final game: September 09, 1962
Bats: left
Throws: right



Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!
Matches stats
Year Team Played
matches
Batting Defense Pitching Catching 1B 2B 3B Shortstop Left
field
Center
field
Right
field
1962New York Mets 8 8 8 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1961Cincinnati Reds 24 24 24 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1960San Francisco Giants 16 16 16 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Shortcuts descriptions

Sherman Jones's batting stats
Year League Team Games Games
batting
RABHRBIBBSO
1962NLNew York Mets880731020
1961NLCincinnati Reds242401120130
1960NLSan Francisco Giants16161721021

Shortcuts descriptions

Sherman Jones's pitching stats
Year League Team Games W LGSSVIPOHERHRBBSOBAOERAIBBWPHBPBKBFPGFR
1962NLNew York Mets8043070312038110.3207.712321110122
1961NLCincinnati Reds2411221655127627320.2504.426322239932
1960NLSan Francisco Giants161101963711311100.2903.091010143817

Shortcuts descriptions

Sherman Jones's fielding stats
Year League Team Pos G GSIOPOAE
1962NLNew York MetsP8370350
1961NLCincinnati RedsP242165580
1960NLSan Francisco GiantsP16096041

Sherman Jones's stats in 1962


Sherman Jones's stats in years 1960-1962

BA

OBP

SLG

TBP

OPS

ISO

WHIP

Stats shortcuts
ShortcutDescriptionStats
AAssistsFielding
ABAt BatsBatting
BABatting AverageBatting
BAOppOpponent's Batting AveragePitching
BBBase on BallsBatting
BBWalksPitching
BFPBatters faced by PitcherPitching
BKBalksPitching
EErrorsFielding
EREarned RunsPitching
ERAEarned Run AveragePitching
GGamesBatting, Fielding , Pitching
GFGames FinishedPitching
GIDPGrounded into double playsBatting
GSGames StartedFielding, Pitching
HHitsBatting, Pitching
HBPHit by pitchBatting, Pitching
HRHomerunsBatting, Pitching
IBBIntentional walksBatting, Pitching
IPOutsOuts Pitched (innings pitched x 3)Pitching
ISOIsolated PowerBatting
LLossesPitching
OBPOn Base PercentageBatting
OPSOn Base plus SluggingBatting
POPutoutsFielding
PosPositionFielding
RRunsBatting
RRuns AllowedPitching
RBIRuns Batted InBatting
SLGSlugging AverageBatting
SOStrikeoutsBatting, Pitching
SVSavesPitching
TBPTotal Base PercentageBatting
WHIPWalks and Hits per Inning PitchedPitching
WPWild PitchesFielding, Pitching

Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!