Baseball stats

Solly (Arthur Frederick) Hofman

nickname: Circus Solly

Birthday: October 29, 1882 St. Louis (Missouri) USA

Day of death: March 10, 1956 St.Louis (Missouri) USA

Weight: 160 lb.
Height: 6' 0''
Debut: July 28, 1903
Final game: August 25, 1916
Bats: right
Throws: right



Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!
Matches stats
Year Team Played
matches
Batting Defense Pitching Catching 1B 2B 3B Shortstop Left
field
Center
field
Right
field
1916Chicago Cubs 5 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
1916New York Yankees 6 6 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0
1915Buffalo Blues 109 109 109 0 0 11 2 4 1 46 20 18
1914Brooklyn Tip-Tops 147 147 147 0 0 22 108 0 1 10 10 1
1913Pittsburgh Pirates 28 28 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23 2
1912Chicago Cubs 36 36 36 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 27 0
1912Pittsburgh Pirates 17 17 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15 0
1911Chicago Cubs 143 143 143 0 0 36 0 0 0 2 107 0
1910Chicago Cubs 136 136 136 0 0 24 0 1 0 0 110 1
1909Chicago Cubs 153 153 153 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 143 11
1908Chicago Cubs 120 120 120 0 0 37 22 9 0 0 50 2
1907Chicago Cubs 134 134 134 0 0 18 3 4 42 12 23 35
1906Chicago Cubs 64 64 64 0 0 21 4 4 9 1 17 6
1905Chicago Cubs 86 86 86 0 0 9 59 3 9 0 2 1
1904Chicago Cubs 7 7 7 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 2
1903Pittsburgh Pirates 3 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0

Shortcuts descriptions

Solly Hofman's batting stats
Year League Team Games Games
batting
RABH2B3BHRRBISBBBSOHBPSH
1916ALNew York Yankees660278110211101
1916NLChicago Cubs552165210202200
1915FLBuffalo Blues1091092934681106027123028010
1914FLBrooklyn Tip-Tops147147655151482512583345441212
1913NLPittsburgh Pirates2828118319520738604
1912NLChicago Cubs363628125341100185221312
1912NLPittsburgh Pirates171775315410205602
1911NLChicago Cubs14314366512129172270306640324
1910NLChicago Cubs136136834771552416386296534030
1909NLChicago Cubs153153605271502142582053132
1908NLChicago Cubs120120554111001552421533628
1907NLChicago Cubs134134674701261131362941124
1906NLChicago Cubs6464301955023220132006
1905NLChicago Cubs86864328768144138152018
1904NLChicago Cubs77726700142100
1903NLPittsburgh Pirates3312000000000

Shortcuts descriptions

Solly Hofman's fielding stats
Year League Team Pos G GSPOAEDP
1916NLChicago CubsOF47100
1916ALNew York YankeesOF617200
1915FLBuffalo Blues2B21200
1915FLBuffalo Blues1B1186721
1915FLBuffalo BluesOF821321665
1915FLBuffalo Blues3B48000
1915FLBuffalo BluesSS14401
1914FLBrooklyn Tip-Tops2B1082322892739
1914FLBrooklyn Tip-TopsSS11000
1914FLBrooklyn Tip-TopsOF2137712
1914FLBrooklyn Tip-Tops1B2217316413
1913NLPittsburgh PiratesOF2450321
1912NLPittsburgh PiratesOF1539300
1912NLChicago CubsOF2767714
1912NLChicago Cubs1B977227
1911NLChicago Cubs1B3635317617
1911NLChicago CubsOF1072301185
1910NLChicago CubsOF1102491974
1910NLChicago Cubs3B10100
1910NLChicago Cubs1B242128510
1909NLChicago CubsOF15334716135
1908NLChicago CubsOF50118961
1908NLChicago Cubs1B37357201110
1908NLChicago Cubs2B22415565
1908NLChicago Cubs3B9161300
1907NLChicago Cubs1B18204427
1907NLChicago CubsSS42811161721
1907NLChicago CubsOF6913614104
1907NLChicago Cubs3B44210
1907NLChicago Cubs2B310814
1906NLChicago Cubs2B44200
1906NLChicago CubsSS9203237
1906NLChicago CubsOF2338211
1906NLChicago Cubs3B45710
1906NLChicago Cubs1B211869210
1905NLChicago Cubs2B591381781513
1905NLChicago CubsSS9171933
1905NLChicago CubsOF34100
1905NLChicago Cubs3B33820
1905NLChicago Cubs1B986632
1904NLChicago CubsOF67201
1904NLChicago CubsSS11210
1903NLPittsburgh PiratesOF20000

Solly Hofman's stats in 1916

Stats shortcuts
ShortcutDescriptionStats
2BDoublesBatting
3BTriplesBatting
AAssistsFielding
ABAt BatsBatting
BABatting AverageBatting
BBBase on BallsBatting
DPDouble PlaysFielding
EErrorsFielding
GGamesBatting, Fielding
GSGames StartedFielding
HHitsBatting
HBPHit by pitchBatting
HRHomerunsBatting
ISOIsolated PowerBatting
POPutoutsFielding
PosPositionFielding
RRunsBatting
RBIRuns Batted InBatting
SBStolen BasesBatting
SHSacrifice hitsBatting
SLGSlugging AverageBatting
SOStrikeoutsBatting
TBPTotal Base PercentageBatting

Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!