Baseball stats

Jake (Uriah L. P.) Evans

nickname: Bloody Jake

Birthday: September 22, 1856 Baltimore (Maryland) USA

Day of death: January 16, 1907 Baltimore (Maryland) USA

Weight: 154 lb.
Height: 5' 8''
Debut: May 01, 1879
Final game: May 19, 1885
Throws: right



Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!
Matches stats
Year Team Played
matches
Batting Defense Pitching Catching 1B 2B 3B Shortstop Left
field
Center
field
Right
field
1885Baltimore Orioles 20 20 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20
1884Cleveland Blues 80 80 80 0 0 0 4 0 2 23 0 53
1883Cleveland Blues 90 90 90 1 0 0 1 3 3 0 0 86
1882Worcester Ruby Legs 80 80 80 1 0 0 1 1 11 0 4 64
1881Troy Trojans 83 83 83 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 83
1880Troy Trojans 47 47 47 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 41
1879Troy Trojans 72 72 72 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 7 64

Shortcuts descriptions

Jake Evans's batting stats
Year League Team Games Games
batting
RABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOHBP
1885AABaltimore Orioles2020187717110774
1884NLCleveland Blues808032313811831381549
1883NLCleveland Blues90903633279132031838
1882NLWorcester Ruby Legs80803333471104025722
1881NLTroy Trojans838335315761150281430
1880NLTroy Trojans4747311804681022715
1879NLTroy Trojans7272302806595017518

Shortcuts descriptions

Jake Evans's pitching stats
Year League Team Games W LGSCGIPOHERHRSOBAOERAWPBFPGFR
1883NLCleveland Blues10000900010.0000.000910
1882NLWorcester Ruby Legs1011124135120.3105.63141010
1880NLTroy Trojans1000012116000.52013.5002118

Shortcuts descriptions

Jake Evans's fielding stats
Year League Team Pos G GSPOAEDP
1885AABaltimore OriolesOF2037552
1884NLCleveland Blues2B4111223
1884NLCleveland BluesSS23410
1884NLCleveland BluesOF7613619143
1883NLCleveland Blues2B12000
1883NLCleveland Blues3B33430
1883NLCleveland BluesOF8611929161
1883NLCleveland BluesP10410
1883NLCleveland BluesSS39601
1882NLWorcester Ruby LegsOF6813131162
1882NLWorcester Ruby LegsP10000
1882NLWorcester Ruby Legs2B11300
1882NLWorcester Ruby LegsSS111043106
1882NLWorcester Ruby Legs3B10100
1881NLTroy TrojansOF8314531145
1880NLTroy TrojansOF4768984
1880NLTroy TrojansP11200
1879NLTroy TrojansOF7215330244

Jake Evans's stats in 1885

Stats shortcuts
ShortcutDescriptionStats
2BDoublesBatting
3BTriplesBatting
AAssistsFielding
ABAt BatsBatting
BABatting AverageBatting
BAOppOpponent's Batting AveragePitching
BBBase on BallsBatting
BFPBatters faced by PitcherPitching
CGComplete GamesPitching
DPDouble PlaysFielding
EErrorsFielding
EREarned RunsPitching
ERAEarned Run AveragePitching
GGamesBatting, Fielding , Pitching
GFGames FinishedPitching
GSGames StartedFielding, Pitching
HHitsBatting, Pitching
HBPHit by pitchBatting, Pitching
HRHomerunsBatting, Pitching
IPOutsOuts Pitched (innings pitched x 3)Pitching
ISOIsolated PowerBatting
LLossesPitching
POPutoutsFielding
PosPositionFielding
RRunsBatting
RRuns AllowedPitching
RBIRuns Batted InBatting
SLGSlugging AverageBatting
SOStrikeoutsBatting, Pitching
TBPTotal Base PercentageBatting
WPWild PitchesFielding, Pitching

Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!